Tom Davis


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Davis


Biography:
Birth Name: Tom Davis-spb4481069
Born: 08/13/1952
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Death Place: Hudson, New York, USA
Died: 07/19/2012

Born Aug. 13, 1952, Tom Davis met his future collaborator, Al Franken, at The Blake School, a private college preparatory school in their hometown of Minneapolis, MN in the late 1960s. There, they bonded after receiving praise for a humorous announcement for the school's drama group during chapel services. By the time they neared graduation, they had already become veterans of the local comedy scene through Dudley Riggs' Brave New Workshop, a political satire troupe. In 1975, Franken and Davis left Minnesota to pursue higher education, but while the former attended Harvard, Davis dropped out of school and traveled the United States and India in pursuit of countercultural mind expansion.

Ev... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Evolution

Blues Brothers 2000

Coneheads

Trading Places

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z