Tom Colicchio


Home > Celebrity > T > Tom Colicchio


Birth Name: Tom Colicchio-spb3822594
Born: 08/15/1962
Birth Place: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA

Thomas Patrick Colicchio was born on Aug. 15, 1962 in Elizabeth, NJ. His childhood was spent cooking with his grandmother and mother, who managed a high school cafeteria. But it was his father, a corrections officer, who suggested he pursue it as a career. Colicchio turned to legend Jacques Pepin's French cuisine manuals La Technique (1976) and La Methode (1984) to master the art of cooking. Colicchio found his first culinary job at 17, working at Evelyn's Seafood Restaurant in his hometown. After moving to New York, Colicchio made the rounds working for various prominent restaurants, including The Quilted Giraffe, Gotham Bar & Grill and Rakel. At the age of 26, Colicchio be... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2013-03-01 A Place at the Table
2011-07-29 The Smurfs
2012 Bill Maher Late Night Talk Show 2003
2012 Real Time with Bill Maher
2011 Simpsons
2009 HBO / Eric Overmyer / David Simon New Orleans Drama
2009 Tremé
2008 Top Chef: Masters
2008 Watch What Happens Reunion
More Credits >>