Tim Russert


Home > Celebrity > T > Tim Russert


Biography:
Birth Name: Tim Russert-spb3217779
Born: 05/07/1950
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, USA
Death Place: Washington, Washington D.C., USA
Died: 06/13/2008

Born May 7, 1950 in Buffalo, NY, Russert grew up in a predominantly Irish Catholic neighborhood where he was raised by his father, Timothy Sr., a World War II veteran who simultaneously worked as a truck driver and a sanitation worker, and his mother, Elizabeth, a homemaker. He received a Jesuit education at Canisius High School in Buffalo, then earned a partial scholarship to attend John Carroll University. To pay the rest of his tuition, Russert worked on a sanitation truck, drove taxis and delivered pizza - a solid work ethic instilled by his father. After graduating college, he worked full-time as a teacher and had his first introduction into politics when he took a job with George D. O'... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
2004 How's Your News?: On the Campaign Trail
2001 30 By 30: Kid Flicks -- Party Animals
1999 New Hampshire Republican Presidential Primary Debate
1999 American President
1996 Before I Die: Medical Care and Personal Choices
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z