Thomas Schlamme


Home > Celebrity > T > Thomas Schlamme


Biography:
Birth Name: Thomas Schlamme-spb3496962
Born: 05/22/1950
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA

After relocating to NYC from his native Houston, Schlamme worked his way up from messenger to editor and finally director of live-action TV commercials at Perpetual Motion, an animation company. He also directed short films for NBC Sports, NBC's "Weekend" and ABC's "That Thing" before forming Schlamme Productions, a commercial production company which advertised the New York plays "Cats", "You Can't Take It With You", "Little Shop of Horrors", and "Greater Tuna". Schlamme began working in what would become a specialty with "Bette Midler: Art or Bust" (HBO, 1984), going on to helm performance-centered specials featuring an impressive array of stars, including Whoopi Goldberg, Spalding Gray, R... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1994-04-27 You So Crazy
1993-07-30 So I Married An Axe Murderer
2012 Americans
2011 Pan Am
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z