Thomas Newman


Home > Celebrity > T > Thomas Newman


Birth Name: Thomas Newman-spb4026272
Born: 10/20/1955
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born in Los Angeles on Oct. 20, 1955, Thomas Montgomery Newman was the son of prolific film composer and arranger Alfred Newman, who wrote the memorable fanfare for 20th Century Fox's onscreen logo, among countless other scores for film and television. Many of Newman's relatives were also in the business; his uncles were composers Emil and Lionel Newman, the latter an Oscar winner for his score for "Hello Dolly!" (1969), as well as film composer agent Mark Newman and Robert Newman, a vice-president at MGM. Brother David and cousins Joey and Randy Newman also made significant contributions to the history of film composition, while sister Maria was a violinist who served as concert mistress on... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television: