Thelma Schoonmaker


Home > Celebrity > T > Thelma Schoonmaker


Biography:
Birth Name: Thelma Schoonmaker-spb4197857
Born: 01/03/1940
Birth Place: Algeria

Born on Jan. 3, 1940 in Algiers, Algeria where her father worked for Standard Oil, Schoonmaker and her family then relocated to Aruba in the Caribbean, where her mom ran a nursery school. In her teenage years, Schoonmaker's family moved yet again; this time to the States, settling in New Jersey. Filled with patriotic verve, she attended Cornell University, where she studied political science and Russian, intending to become a diplomat. She was dissuaded, however, for being too idealistic - her impassioned views on the issues dominating life in the late-1960s would have limited her in affecting someone else's agenda. So instead, Schoonmaker attended New York University for a summer of post gr... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2011-05-13 Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff
2004 Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing
1998 Glorious Technicolor
1989 American Masters (07/16/90)
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z