Tex Avery


Home > Celebrity > T > Tex Avery


Biography:
Birth Name: Tex Avery-spb3864513
Born: 02/26/1908
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 08/26/1980

Influential figure who directed some of Hollywood's finest animated films of the 1940s and 50s, creating such memorable characters as Chilly-Willy the penguin and Droopy the dog. Avery's cartoons--often scripted by Heck Allen--offered a slightly more absurd and anarchic alternative to the work of his contemporaries Chuck Jones and Friz Freleng.

Popular Television:
1993 Droopy: Master Detective
1990 What's Up, Doc?: A Salute to Bugs Bunny
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z