Terry Zwigoff


Home > Celebrity > T > Terry Zwigoff


Biography:
Birth Name: Terry Zwigoff-spb3421757
Born: 05/18/1949

Zwigoff first won attention in 1985 for his documentary "Louie Bluie", a portrait of the little-known and highly eccentric blues musician and artist Howard Armstrong. He also directed a feature-length documentary on the history of Hawaiian music, "A Family Named Moe". But it was his near two decade association with R. Crumb that would earn him his greatest notice. Zwigoff had first encountered Crumb in the mid-1970s, when the documentarian joined Crumb's band The Cheap Suit Serenaders and later published some of Crumb's underground comic books. Despite his fame as a somewhat controversial figure, Crumb, noted as the creator of Fritz the Cat, Mr. Natural, and the famous figure with elongated ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Art School Confidential

Bad Santa

Ghost World

Crumb
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z