Terry Southern


Home > Celebrity > T > Terry Southern


Birth Name: Terry Southern-spb4411243
Born: 05/01/1924
Birth Place: Alvarado, Texas, USA
Death Place: New York, New York, USA
Died: 10/29/1995

A satirical author of fiction, including the then-scandalous erotic adventure, "Candy", Southern contributed his incisive wit and intelligence to several screen gems. His best known screenplays include "Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb" (1963), co-written with Stanley Kubrick and Peter George, and "Easy Rider" (1969), co-written with Peter Fonda and Dennis Hopper. Southern also worked on "The Cincinnati Kid", "The Loved One" (both 1965) and "Barbarella" (1968). Southern believed that the important thing about writing was "the capacity to astonish," and he demonstrated that credo in "Dr. Strangelove" and "Easy Rider," both of which earned him Academy Award ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>