Terry George


Home > Celebrity > T > Terry George


Birth Name: Terry George-spb3917197
Born: 1952
Birth Place: United Kingdom

Reuniting with Sheridan, George made his feature directorial debut with the similarly-themed "Some Mother's Son" (1996), and with Sheridan again behind the camera, the two collaborated again on "The Boxer" (1997), which like "In the Name of the Father" also starred Daniel Day-Lewis, this time as a former IRA activist released from prison after 14 years and drawn back into old conflicts. Then George wrote and directed the HBO telepic "A Bright Shining Lie" (1998), an adaptation of the Neil Sheehan book about John Paul Vann (Bill Paxton), a Lt. Colonel in Vietnam who was forced out of the military because of his outspoken opinions about the war and who later to returned as a civilian advisor.<... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>