Terence Fisher


Home > Celebrity > T > Terence Fisher


Birth Name: Terence Fisher-spb4104386
Born: 02/23/1904
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: England, GB
Died: 06/18/1980

Leading British horror director of the 1950s and 60s who began his career as an editor and a director of romantic melodramas. Fisher joined Hammer Studios in 1952 and first hit his stride in 1957 with "Curse of Frankenstein". His subsequent output of low-budget B remakes of Univeral horror classics for Hammer including proficient chillers such as "Horror of Dracula" (1958) and "The Devil Rides Out" (1968) (alongside best-forgotten mishaps such as "Frankenstein Created Woman" 1967), is noted for its brash colors, liberal use of blood, and casting of has-been American former stars.

Popular Movies:
Bullets in the Hood: A Bed-Stuy Story
Frankenstein and the Monster From Hell
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
The Devil Rides Out
Frankenstein Created Woman
Island of Terror
Dracula - Prince of Darkness
2008-10-14 The Gorgon
The Phantom of the Opera
More Credits >>