Ted Turner


Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Turner


Biography:
Birth Name: Ted Turner-spb3248131
Born: 11/19/1938
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Born Robert Edward Turner III on Nov. 19, 1938 in Cincinnati, OH, "Ted" was the son of Florence and Robert "Ed" Turner, Jr. At the age of nine, Ted relocated with his family to Savannah, GA, where his father, a strict disciplinarian and heavy drinker, began a billboard business after completing his service in the Navy during World War II. Turner developed an early love of sailing after moving to Atlanta, a pastime enjoyed alongside his responsibilities at the family business, renamed Turner Outdoor Advertising. After attending the Georgia Military Academy, the 12-year-old was sent to the McCallie School in Chattanooga, TN, where he initially had difficulty adapting to the strict disciplinary... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Fidel

Gods and Generals

Gettysburg
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z