Ted Tetzlaff


Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Tetzlaff


Biography:
Birth Name: Ted Tetzlaff-spb3521733
Born: 06/03/1903
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Fort Baker, California, USA
Died: 01/07/1995

It was at Columbia that Tetzlaff first worked with rising star Carole Lombard, on loan from Paramount, on "Brief Moment" (1933) and "Lady by Choice" (1934). Late in 1934, he moved to Paramount, where he was soon reunited with Lombard, now a top name, for "Rumba" and the especially delightful romantic comedy "Hands Across the Table" (both 1935). Tetzlaff was now an 'A' budget cinematographer, and would shoot the glamorous comedienne in ten films including "The Princess Comes Across" (1936) and "True Confession" (1937). Lombard even took him with her when she was loaned out to other studios, and so Tetzlaff's glossy images enhanced Universal's landmark screwball "My Man Godfrey" (1936).

Tetz... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z