Ted Nugent


Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Nugent


Biography:
Birth Name: Ted Nugent-spb4453063
Born: 12/13/1948
Birth Place: Redford, Michigan, USA

Born Theodore Anthony Nugent on Dec. 13, 1948 in Redford, Michigan, he was one of four children raised by his father, Army staff sergeant Warren Henry Nugent, and his wife, Marion. By all accounts, his childhood was marked by strict discipline from his father, who installed the staunch anti-drug and alcohol stance that carried throughout his son's life and career. Nugent also began bow hunting at an early age, which was soon joined by guitar as the primary interests of the preteen boy. By the early 1960s, Nugent had done time in several early bands before forming the Amboy Dukes while living in Chicago in 1965. Upon returning to Detroit, he launched a new version of the Dukes, which quickly ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Beer for My Horses

Private Parts

A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child

Tapeheads
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z