Ted Kotcheff


Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Kotcheff


Biography:
Birth Name: Ted Kotcheff-spb4150178
Born: 04/07/1931
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, CA

After receiving an English degree from the University of Toronto, Kotcheff began directing dramatic programs for the Canadian Broadcasting System. In 1957, he relocated to London, England, where he worked in both theater (notably the Lionel Bart musical "Maggie May") and television, earning several British awards for his TV work which included "Edna, the Inebriated Woman". In the late 1960s, he settled in the USA where he directed several well-received dramas for ABC, including a small screen remake of "The Desperate Hours" (1967), about a family held hostage by three escaped convicts, "The Human Voice" (1967), which offered Ingrid Bergman in a solo performance, and a 1968 rendition of "Of M... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Barney's Version

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation

Shattered Glass

The Shooter

Folks!
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z