Ted Field


Home > Celebrity > T > Ted Field


Biography:
Birth Name: Ted Field-spb3472610
Born: 06/01/1953
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

An heir to one of America's most famous fortunes--that of the descendants of Marshall Field, department store magnate of Chicago--Ted Field has moved in other directions, forming Interscope Communications and Interscope Records, and also professionally racing cars and being vocally involved with liberal causes. Interscope, which Field founded in 1979, is best recalled for its 1984 charmer and box office hit, "Revenge of the Nerds," which spawned three sequels, as well other box office hits such as "Three Men and A Baby" (1987), "Outrageous Fortune" (1987), and "Cocktail" (1988), all of which Field produced, and "Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure" (1989), which he executive produced. Much of... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Riddick

Spring Breakers

Twelve

All About Steve

The Invention of Lying
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z