Tchéky Karyo


Home > Celebrity > T > Tchéky Karyo


Biography:
Birth Name: Tchéky Karyo-spb3385778
Born: 10/04/1953
Birth Place: Istanbul, TR

In the Canadian children's film "Vincent and Me" (1990), Karyo played the artist Van Gogh, and co-starred with Peter Coyote in the actioner "Exposure" (1991). Karyo had his first international hit with his portrayal of Bob, the "secret agent man" who teaches a young punkette (Annie Parillaud) how to be a cool government killer in "La Femme Nikita" (1991). The multi-lingual actor's roles have taken him all over the globe: Berlin and Tunisia (for "Isabelle Eberhardt", 1991); Rome (for "La Villa del Venerdi", 1991); the Alps (for "L'Affut", 1992). He had a supporting role in the disappointing epic "1492: The Conquest of Paradise" (1992), and starred as the controversial prognosticator in a mult... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Special Forces

The Gravedancers

A Previous Engagement

Renegade

Taking Lives
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z