Tay Garnett


Home > Celebrity > T > Tay Garnett


Biography:
Birth Name: Tay Garnett-spb4284082
Born: 06/13/1894
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Sawtelle, California, USA
Died: 10/03/1977

A prolific, skillful director of adventure films, westerns and other hard-hitting fare, Tay Garnett began in films around 1920 as a writer. Becoming as a director near the end of the silent period, Garnett quickly demonstrated the narrative verve and technical competence typical of his work with the early talkie landmarks, the rough-housing romance, "Her Man" (1930) and the intriguing gangster film, "Bad Company" (1931). Though his output is variable, Garnett was a reliable and very talented craftsman who helmed such fine genre fare as "One Way Passage" (1932), a lovely romantic duet for Kay Francis and William Powell; "China Seas" (1935), a lively comic adventure at sea teaming up Clark Gab... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Timber Tramps
The Mad Trapper
The Delta Factor
Cattle King
A Terrible Beauty
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z