T C Carson


Home > Celebrity > T > T C Carson


Birth Name: T C Carson-spb3889186
Born: 11/19/1958
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

An ebullient, versatile African-American actor and musical performer, Carson appeared in a variety of stage roles in his native Chicago (e.g., featured singer and dancer in "Project"), toured nationally with "Sesame Street Live" and once even took a modest part in a road company production of "Dreamgirls" just so he could sing "Steppin' to the Bad Side". After adding some television work to his list of credits (the 1989 Disney NBC TV production of "A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story", for which he wrote the music), Carson landed the plum role of homeboy Dexter Jackson, laundry truck driver turned TV journalist, in the sassy, streetwise comedy, "Livin' Large" (1991). He found his bigge... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
2000-04-21 U-571
1997-10-08 Gang Related
2010 Lucasfilm 3-D Animated Star Wars Series
2010 Star Wars: The Clone Wars
2008 Tim
2008 Life & Times of Tim
2008 Life and Times of Tim
2004 Half & Half
More Credits >>