Sylvia Syms


Home > Celebrity > S > Sylvia Syms


Biography:
Birth Name: Sylvia Syms-spb3227408
Born: 01/06/1934
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Blonde, blue-eyed actress who began her career playing teenage roles, notably in "Teenage Bad Girl/My Teenage Daughter" (1956), opposite Anna Neagle as her mother. She is perhaps best remembered as the obligatory romantic lead in the controversial "Victim" (1961), where she plays the wife of a distinguished lawyer (Dirk Bogarde) coming to terms with his homosexuality when a former lover is blackmailed. Syms continued playing leading roles in primarily British films through the early 1970s and later took on character parts in such films as "The Tamarind Seed" (1974) and "Shirley Valentine" (1989). Not to be confused with Brooklyn-born cabaret singer Sylvia Sims (1918-1992). Mother of actress ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Is Anybody There?

The Queen

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead

What a Girl Wants

Dirty Weekend
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z