Suzy Amis


Home > Celebrity > S > Suzy Amis


Birth Name: Suzy Amis-spb3063549
Born: 01/05/1962
Birth Place: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA

Former model who was introduced on TV's "The Merv Griffin Show" as 'The Face of the Eighties' by modeling agency head Eileen Ford. After making her film debut as the object of Kevin Costner and Sam Robards' attentions in "Fandango" (1985), Amis won a 1986 Theatre World Award for her off-Broadway debut in "Fresh Horses". Since then, she has shown a certain independence in her project choices that belies her former image. She has played in films ranging from "Plain Clothes" (1988) to John Boorman's "Where the Heart is" (1990). Her two largest roles to date have been in the independently produced features "To Small Bodies" (1993), Beth B.'s tense look at relationships co-starring Fred Ward, and... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>