Susan Tyrrell


Home > Celebrity > S > Susan Tyrrell


Birth Name: Susan Tyrrell-spb3644477
Born: 03/18/1945
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 06/17/2012

Flinty blonde actress Susan Tyrell specialized in spangly, trashy film femmes since she made her screen debut in "Shoot Out" (1971). Ironically, Susan Tyrrell began her career as a teenager playing the ingénue in the stage comedy "Time Out for Ginger" opposite Art Carney. After settling in New York City, however, she began to excel at playing women of questionable virtue in stage productions like "The Time of Your Life" and "Camino Real." In John Huston's "Fat City" (1972), Tyrrell offered a brilliant characterization of an alcoholic involved in an interracial romance, for which she won a richly deserved Oscar nomination for Best Supporting Actress. Like many female actors, however, she fou... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>