Susan Strasberg


Home > Celebrity > S > Susan Strasberg


Birth Name: Susan Strasberg-spb3701993
Born: 05/22/1938
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 01/21/1999

Talented performer in films from the mid-1950s, daughter of famed acting teacher and co-founder of both the Actors Studio and the Group Theater, Lee Strasberg. A slender brunette most often cast as sensitive, vulnerable types, Strasberg has also acted regularly on stage and on TV. Many of her feature films have been offbeat, little-seen films of varying merits, but her more notable credits have included "Picnic" (1956), "Taste of Fear" (1961), "The Brotherhood" (1968), "Rollercoaster" (1977), "The Delta Force" (1986) and "Prime Suspect" (1989).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>