Susan Seidelman


Home > Celebrity > S > Susan Seidelman


Birth Name: Susan Seidelman-spb3513335
Born: 12/11/1952
Birth Place: Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania, USA

Born Dec. 11, 1952 in Philadelphia, PA, Susan Seidelman was raised in the city's suburbs by her father, a hardware manufacturer, and her mother, an educator. After graduating from Abington Senior High School in 1969, she studied fashion design at Drexel University in Philadelphia. Soon realizing that she had no interest in spending time behind a sewing machine, she turned to her love of film as a possible career direction. After taking a few film classes and serving as a production assistant at a local television station, Seidelman enrolled in New York University's film program in 1974. She soon directed a number of short films, one of which, "And You Act Like One Too" (1976), a comedy about... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>