Susan Anton


Home > Celebrity > S > Susan Anton


Birth Name: Susan Anton-spb3178860
Born: 10/12/1950
Birth Place: Oak Glen, California, USA

Anton made her TV acting debut in "The Great American Beauty Pageant" (ABC, 1973), but she became a household face in 1976 when she was named the Muriel Cigar Girl and appeared in numerous advertisements. Her role as a woman turned practically into a robot to win the Olympics in the feature "Goldengirl" (1979), coupled with her nightclub performing gave her some celebrity status.

An accomplished singer, particularly of country & western music, Anton co-starred with Mel Tillis in the 1978 ABC variety special "Mel and Susan Together" and the following year, headlined her own summer variety series on NBC. She starred as a photographer solving the murder of her brother in the "Stop Susan Willi... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1991-01-01 Lena's Holiday
1989-04-28 Options
Cannonball Run II
1983-01-01 Spring Fever
1979-06-01 Goldengirl
More Credits >>