Steven MacKintosh


Home > Celebrity > S > Steven MacKintosh


Birth Name: Steven MacKintosh-spb4273546
Born: 04/30/1967
Birth Place: Cambridge, England, GB

Inevitably films beckoned. The actor made his debut in a bit part as actor Simon Ward in the Joe Orton biopic "Prick Up Your Ears" (1987) and appeared as a rookie crewman in "Memphis Belle" (1990). Alternating between films and TV, Mackintosh has created a gallery of fascinating characters ranging from a drug dealer in "London Kills Me" (1991) to a glam rocker in the 1993 BBC miniseries "The Buddha of Suburbia" to a psychopath known as 'The Street' in "Prime Suspect 5: Errors in Judgment" (PBS, 1997). One of his best roles, however, was as the transsexual Kim (formerly Karl) in "Different for Girls" (1996), playing up the ordinariness of the character and avoiding camp. More recently, the ac... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>