Steve Sekely


Home > Celebrity > S > Steve Sekely


Birth Name: Steve Sekely-spb3094145
Born: 02/25/1899
Birth Place: Budapest, HU
Death Place: Palm Springs, California, USA
Died: 03/09/1979

Journalist and short story writer who made his directorial debut in 1919. Sekely churned out scores of German, Austrian and Hungarian films before arriving in Hollywood in 1938, where he offered up a string of uninspired low-budget screen fare and a surfeit of TV detritus. His credits do include some interesting items, though, such as the intriguing film noir "Hollow Triumph/The Scar" (1948) and the gripping science-fiction thriller "Day of the Triffids" (1963). Beginning in the early 1950s, Sekely intermittently produced films from various parts of Europe.

Popular Television:
2005 Fillmore High
2005 Filmore Middle
2005 Teachers
1982 Day of the Triffids