Stephen Woolley


Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen Woolley


Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen Woolley-spb3763972
Born: 09/03/1956
Birth Place: London, England, GB

A prominent figure of the beleaguered British film industry. Woolley, a former journalist, and entrepreneur Nik Powell co-founded Palace Pictures in 1981. This successful distribution company brought to England such films as "Diva" (1982) and "Blood Simple" (1984). He then moved into production with Powell and Chris Brown and enjoyed critical and commercial success with features including Neil Jordan's "A Company of Wolves" (1985) and "Mona Lisa" (1986) and Chris Bernard's "A Letter to Brezhnev" (1985). Largely due to the steadily worsening economic environment for British filmmakers, Palace went bankrupt in 1992. With partial funding from corporate giant Polygram, Woolley and Powell went on... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Midnight's Children

Byzantium

Great Expectations

Made in Dagenham

Perrier's Bounty
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z