Stephen Spinella


Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen Spinella


Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen Spinella-spb3135167
Born: 10/11/1956
Birth Place: Italy

Although Kushner had written the Prior Walter role with him in mind and he had played it at the initial readings at San Francisco's Eureka Theatre (1989), Spinella almost pulled out of the inaugural workshop at The Mark Taper Forum in L.A., fearing he would be unceremoniously dropped when the play moved to New York. His anxieties were not groundless. When Kushner's "A Bright Room Called Day" (1990) was produced at NYC's Public Theatre, director Michael Greif had refused to cast Spinella in spite of his contributions to its development. With the playwright's guarantee that he would be a part of "Angels" wherever it went, Spinella persevered, earning two Tony Awards and two Drama Desk Awards f... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Lincoln

Milk

And Then Came Love

House of D

Connie and Carla
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z