Stephen Quay


Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen Quay


Birth Name: Stephen Quay-spb3513963
Born: 1947
Birth Place: Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA

General audiences may know the Quays' work in commercials (promoting Honeywell computers, BBC2 and MTV) and music videos for acts such as "His Name Is Alive" and Michael Penn (brother of Sean). They provided the dancing chicken and fruits for Peter Gabriel's celebrated video "Sledgehammer" (1986). Music has figured so prominently in the Quays' films that they begin work with a completed score to guide their storytelling. One brother has declared, "We'd like to achieve a musicalization of space, and would prefer our work to follow musical law rather than a dramaturgical one."

Though based in London and influenced by early Swedish and Danish cinema as well as Eastern European animation by th... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>