Stephen J. Cannell


Home > Celebrity > S > Stephen J. Cannell


Biography:
Birth Name: Stephen J. Cannell-spb3707380
Born: 02/05/1942
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Pasadena, California, USA
Died: 09/30/2010

Born Feb. 5, 1941 in Los Angeles, Stephen Joseph Cannell was raised in nearby Pasadena. Thanks to a case of undiagnosed dyslexia, he struggled in school - to the point where teachers would throw pencils at his nose, insisting it would help him focus. The troubled teen flunked several grades and barely learned to read. Even so, his favorite subject was English, and Cannell soon knew he wanted to be a writer - going so far as to list "author" as his ambition in the school yearbook. After high school, he attended the University of Oregon, where he earned a degree in journalism. Upon graduation in 1964, he worked days at his father's interior design firm, but devoted his spare time at night t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

22 Jump Street

Disleksia: The Movie

21 Jump Street

The A-Team

The Poker House

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z