Stanley Kramer


Home > Celebrity > S > Stanley Kramer


Biography:
Birth Name: Stanley Kramer-spb4342780
Born: 09/29/1913
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Woodland Hills, California, USA
Died: 02/19/2001

The series of commercially successful economy productions that followed, by turns prestigious and socially responsible and all scripted by "Champion" screenwriter Carl Foreman, established Kramer as bankable in the industry's eyes. Both Robson's "Home of the Brave" (1949), which addressed the persecution of a black soldier by his white comrades, and Fred Zinnemann's "The Men" (1950), a drama about paraplegic war veterans featuring Marlon Brando in his first screen role, were melodramas with provocatively modern and relevant situations and settings. Kramer then took a holiday from the contemporary tracts with "Cyrano de Bergerac" (1950), a film that earned a Best Actor Oscar for Jose Ferrer. ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Domino Principle

Oklahoma Crude

Bless The Beasts & Children

R.P.M.
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z