Stanley Jaffe


Home > Celebrity > S > Stanley Jaffe


Biography:
Birth Name: Stanley Jaffe-spb4129750
Born: 07/31/1940
Birth Place: New Rochelle, New York, USA

At age 28, Stanley Jaffe produced "Goodbye Columbus" (1969) and was appointed executive vice president and chief corporate officer of Paramount Pictures two years later. Jaffe subsequently spent two years at Columbia as executive vice president of worldwide production before returning to independent production with the Academy Award-winning "Kramer vs. Kramer" (1979). For nearly a decade (from 1982 to 1991), he worked in collaboration with Sherry Lansing. Their company Jaffe-Lansing Productions was responsible for such features as "Racing With the Moon" (1984), the Oscar-nominated "Fatal Attraction" (1987) and "School Ties" (1992). In March 1991, Jaffe was named president and chief operating... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Four Feathers

I Dreamed of Africa

School Ties

Black Rain

The Accused
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z