Stanley Donen


Home > Celebrity > S > Stanley Donen


Biography:
Birth Name: Stanley Donen-spb4425748
Born: 04/13/1924
Birth Place: Columbia, South Carolina, USA

Born April 13, 1924 in Columbia, SC, Donen struggled to grow up Jewish in a region marked by intolerance for his particular faith. He found refuge at the movies, and fell in love with dancing after viewing one of Fred Astaire's effortless performances. He took tap lessons in his home town and graduated early from high school at 16, whereupon Donen lit out for New York City to make his way in show business. He earned his first Broadway credits as a member of the chorus in 1940's "Pal Joey," starring Gene Kelly. The veteran dancer befriended the younger man and later called on him to assist with the choreography for the play "Best Foot Forward." When Kelly lit out for Hollywood, he brought Don... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blame It on Rio

Saturn 3

Movie Movie

Lucky Lady

The Little Prince
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z