Stacy Cochran


Home > Celebrity > S > Stacy Cochran


Biography:
Birth Name: Stacy Cochran-spb3411283
Born: 1959
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey, USA

Although it was a fairly small-scale film, "My New Gun" got terrific press at the Cannes Film Festival and was acclaimed one of the year's best by ROLLING STONE, THE NEW YORKER and others. Cochran directed her own script, about a gift gun which induces trauma, dark humor and even romance in the life of its suburban housewife owner (Diane Lane).

She also wrote and directed her second film, "Boys" (1996). Not as big a critical success, "Boys" starred Winona Ryder as a mysterious young woman who is hidden by a boarding school boy (Lukas Haas) and his classmates. Dismissed as somewhat vague and unfocused, "Boys" did not linger in theaters.

Cochran made her TV debut in 1994, with the CBS T... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2009-04-30 Drop Back Ten
Richard Lester!
1996-05-10 Boys
1992-10-30 My New Gun
0000-00-00 Another Damaging Day

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z