Soupy Sales


Home > Celebrity > S > Soupy Sales


Biography:
Birth Name: Soupy Sales-spb3412208
Born: 01/08/1926
Birth Place: Franklinton, North Carolina, USA
Death Place: Bronx, New York, USA
Died: 10/22/2009

Milton Supman was born on Jan. 8, 1926 in Franklinton, NC to dry-goods storeowners, Irving and Sadie Supman. He had two brothers; one was nicknamed "Hambone" while the other was called "Chicken Bone." He, in turn, was nicknamed "Soup Bone," which eventually became "Soupy." The actor's stage surname was taken after comedian Charles "Chic" Sale, who performed comedy acts on Broadway in the 1930s. Sales also went by the name of "Soupy Hines" for a while, which was a misspelled reference to the Heinz soup company.

After graduating from Huntington High School in West Virginia in 1944, Sales enlisted in the U.S. Navy and served in the South Pacific. His shipmates bore the brunt of his comedic ap... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2005-12-16 Angels With Angels
Black Scorpion Returns
Palmer's Pick-Up
1998-10-09 Holy Man
1994-09-23 ...And God Spoke

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z