Sorrell Booke


Home > Celebrity > S > Sorrell Booke


Biography:
Birth Name: Sorrell Booke-spb3787189
Born: 01/04/1930
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, USA
Death Place: Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Died: 02/11/1994

This accomplished character actor is most famous for his role in the long-running "The Dukes of Hazzard" (1979-85), in which he played Boss Hogg, the foolhardy Southern mayor who cut a porcine figure in his all-white suits. Few knew that Sorrell Booke started his acting career in Buffalo NY, where at age nine he performed on local radio programs, or that over the course of his life appeared in over 100 plays. He won critical acclaim for his role as the unreconstructed Ol' Cap'n Cotchipee on Broadway in "Purlie Victorious" (1961), a role he recreated for his film debut, "Gone Are the Days" (1963). His television credits include appearances on the series "Rich Man, Poor Man: Book II" (1976-77)... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Rock-a-Doodle

The Other Side of Midnight

Special Delivery

Freaky Friday

Bank Shot
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z