Sophie Thompson


Home > Celebrity > S > Sophie Thompson


Biography:
Birth Name: Sophie Thompson-spb3236654
Born: 1962
Birth Place: England, GB

Much of Thompson's television work has gone unseen outside of Britain, such as BBC productions of "The Crucible", "Casualty", "Bomber Harris", "A Traveller in Time" and the comedy series "Nelson's Column". She showed up in the US on an episode of sister Emma's variety show "Thompson" and a Granada production, "Sherlock Holmes: The Master Blackmailer" (aired on PBS in 1993).

Her film career began slowly, with a bit part (as a Mission girl) in the comedy "The Missionary" (1981). She returned to stage and TV work until 1986, when she had another small role in "The Death of the Heart" and it was another five years before she resurfaced in the romantic comedy "Twenty-One", as the best friend of... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Monte Carlo

Eat Pray Love

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Nicholas Nickleby

Gosford Park

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z