Sonja Henie


Home > Celebrity > S > Sonja Henie


Birth Name: Sonja Henie-spb3276750
Born: 04/08/1912
Birth Place: Oslo, NO
Death Place: Norway
Died: 10/12/1969

Winner of the Olympic Gold medal in figure skating an impressive three times in a row (1928, 1932, 1936), Henie came to Twentieth Century-Fox shortly after her last win and was built up as a popular star. Nearly a dozen light musical comedies offered the blonde and dimpled Henie plenty of opportunities to don her blades and perform in lavish ice ballets while her leading men beamed and a cast of supporting comics clowned around. When her film career petered out in the mid-1940s she turned to performing in live ice shows.

Popular Television:
1956 Sonja Henie's Holiday on Ice