Sixto Rodriguez


Home > Celebrity > S > Sixto Rodriguez


Birth Name: Sixto Rodriguez-spb3735753
Born: 07/07/1942
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

The history of rock is filled with artists who all but disappeared upon their initial foray into the pop marketplace, only to be rediscovered by a more discerning cult audience later. But perhaps no artist has ever gone from the depths of utter obscurity to the heights of adulation like Rodriguez. The singer-songwriter's two albums were almost entirely ignored upon their initial release in the early 1970s, and he quickly retired from the music business. But after pockets of devoted fans started spouting up in unlikely places like Australia and South Africa, generating new interest in the enigmatic troubadour, Rodriguez was re-discovered living quietly in his hometown of Detroit. After he ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
2012-07-27 Searching for Sugar Man