Sinead O'Connor


Home > Celebrity > S > Sinead O'Connor


Biography:
Birth Name: Sinead O'Connor-spb4321281
Born: 12/08/1966
Birth Place: Dublin, IE

Born Dec. 8, 1966 in Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland, Sinéad Marie Bernadette O'Connor grew up in a troubled home, with her parents separating when the young girl was eight. The three elder siblings, including O'Connor, were sent to live with their mother, where they suffered frequent abuse. O'Connor's father attempted to regain custody of the children, and in 1979, she was allowed to move in with him. Her wild behavior soon proved too much, and O'Connor was sent to live at the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity's Grianán Training Center. While there, she came to the attention of Paul Byrne, drummer for the band In Tua Nua, and she recorded "Take My Hand" with them. Inspired to continue to ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Righteous Babes
1998-04-03 The Butcher Boy
1996-10-11 Michael Collins
1997-10-14 Emily Bronte's Wuthering Heights
1989-01-01 Hush-a-Bye-Baby
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z