Simon Wincer


Home > Celebrity > S > Simon Wincer


Birth Name: Simon Wincer-spb4048666
Born: 1943
Birth Place: Australia

A very skillful member of the second tier of accomplishment among the talents comprising the Australian New Wave of the 1970s and 80s, Wincer was, like many of his colleagues, beckoned by Hollywood. The results have, in general, been lighter, jokier fare; Wincer's craftsmanship has clearly thrived amid Hollywood's sumptuous production expertise, even if his work has not duplicated the handful of more provocative moments in his Australian work. His first US film was the forgettable comedy "D.A.R.Y.L." (1985), and he did no better with the silly concept driving "Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man" (1991). Hollywood has used him several times for Australian-based stories, but the material of ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>