Simon Williams


Home > Celebrity > S > Simon Williams


Biography:
Birth Name: Simon Williams-spb4104718
Born: 06/10/1945
Birth Place: Berkshire, England, GB
Death Place: Cornwall, England, GB
Died: 04/12/2009

Channing-Williams first began working with Leigh as an assistant director on the 1980 BBC film "Grown Ups", and moved to producing with Leigh's featurette "The Short and Curlies" (1981). Since then, he co-produced Leigh's "High Hopes" (1988), about a working-class couple. Soon after, they formed Thin Man Films which has offered "Life Is Sweet" (1991), "Naked" (1993), and also Tim Sullivan's "Jack & Sarah" (1995).

Channing-Williams began his career in production, working as an assistant director on numerous films and TV projects. As late as 1984, he was Hugh Hudson's assistant director on "Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes". He moved into associate producing after that, wor... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blindness

Happy-Go-Lucky

Shrooms

The Constant Gardener

Brothers of the Head

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z