Sidney Franklin


Home > Celebrity > S > Sidney Franklin


Biography:
Birth Name: Sidney Franklin-spb3612478
Born: 03/21/1893
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 05/18/1972

In films from 1914, often sharing credit with his brother Chester. Franklin developed into a skilled, sensitive director in the 1930s with films such as "Private Lives" (1931) and "The Barretts of Wimpole Street" (1934) and began producing for MGM in 1939. He won the best picture Oscar for "Mrs. Miniver" (1942) and was responsible for Clarence Brown's "The Yearling" (1946) as well as four Mervyn LeRoy movies. His final directing credit was for a remake of one of his own films ("The Barretts of Wimpole Street" 1956), something he had done earlier with "Smilin' Through" (1922 and 1932).

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z