Sherwood Schwartz


Home > Celebrity > S > Sherwood Schwartz


Biography:
Birth Name: Sherwood Schwartz-spb4171408
Born: 11/14/1916
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 07/12/2011

Born Sherwood Charles Schwartz in Passaic, NJ on Nov. 14, 1916, he came to his chosen career entirely by accident. In need of money to support himself while pursuing a master's degree in science, he turned to his brother, Al, who worked as a writer for comedian Bob Hope's radio program. Schwartz pitched material to the entertainer, who soon brought him aboard as a member of his writing staff in 1939. During World War II, he continued to write for radio as a member of the Armed Forces Radio Service, penning scripts for "Mail Call," "Jubilee," and other related military shows. After his discharge, he worked on "The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet" before segueing to the then-new medium of... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1996-08-23 A Very Brady Sequel
1995-02-17 The Brady Bunch Movie
2004 Escape from Gilligan's Island
2004 Gilligan's Island Reality Project
2004 Still Brady After All These Years

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z