Shashi Kapoor


Home > Celebrity > S > Shashi Kapoor


Biography:
Birth Name: Shashi Kapoor-spb3118656
Born: 03/18/1938
Birth Place: India

Popular Indian star of over 200 films, best known to Western audiences for his roles in the films of Merchant/Ivory; he came to widespread attention with "Shakespeare Wallah", in 1966. Kapoor was later seen in Stephen Frears' "Sammy and Rosie Get Laid" (1987). He is the son of actor-director-film statesman Prithviraj Kapoor (1906-1972) and the brother of Raj Kapoor (1924-1988), a director and popular, Chaplinesque actor. Kapoor was married to actress Jennifer Kendal, who died in 1985; he had met her when, during his early career as a stage actor, he performed with her "Shakespeariana" troupe.

Popular Movies:

Jinnah

In Custody

The Deceivers

Sammy and Rosie Get Laid

Utsav
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z