Shane Salerno


Home > Celebrity > S > Shane Salerno


Birth Name: Shane Salerno-spb3066599
Born: 11/27/1972

At the age of 20, Salerno landed a one-year apprenticeship on the set of "NYPD Blue" after meeting with producer Gregory Hoblit. During this year, Salerno soaked up all he could about the workings of the entertainment industry. He started commuting from San Diego, but soon moved to Los Angeles where the hungry young scribe read everything he could get his hands on while attending industry lectures and events whenever he could. He wrote his own television pilot, a drama about two minority cops and gave the teleplay to anyone in the industry who would read it. His pilot was met with praise and through this writing sample he landed a three-year deal with Universal Television and producer Dick W... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>