Sergio Leone


Home > Celebrity > S > Sergio Leone


Biography:
Birth Name: Sergio Leone-spb3044178
Born: 01/03/1921
Birth Place: Italy
Death Place: Italy
Died: 04/30/1989

Born on Jan. 3, 1921 in Rome, Italy, Leone was raised by his father, Vincenzo Leone - who went by the name Roberto Roberti - a silent film director who directed one of Italy's first Westerns, and his mother, Edvige Valcarenghi, a silent film actress who retired not long after she married. Growing up surrounded by the movie business, Leone naturally developed an affinity toward filmmaking and set his sights on becoming a director at a young age. After dropping out of university, where he was studying law, Leone began working as an assistant director on Vittorio De Sica's neorealist "Bicycle Thieves" (1948) and amassed a number of Italian productions onto his résumé during the late 1940s an... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Once Upon A Time In America

Bianco Rosso e Verdone

Il Gatto

Duck, You Sucker
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z