Sara Driver


Home > Celebrity > S > Sara Driver


Biography:
Birth Name: Sara Driver-spb3679237
Born: 12/15/1955
Birth Place: Westfield, New Jersey, USA

An independent filmmaker long associated (onscreen and off) with director Jim Jarmusch, Driver began her career as production manager and assistant director on Jarmusch's debut film "Permanent Vacation" (1980). She directed the short "You Are Not I" (1982) and produced Jarmusch's short "Stranger in Paradise Part One: The New World" (1982), serving the same function on the feature version "Stranger Than Paradise" (1984). Driver made her directorial and screenwriting debut with the fantasy thriller, "Sleepwalk/Year of the Dog" (1986). She has frequently made cameo appearances in Jarmusch's films (e.g., "Mystery Train") and has continued to assist the director in technical capacities. Driver he... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten

Broken Flowers

Mystery Train

Stranger Than Paradise

Permanent Vacation
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z