Sandy Powell


Home > Celebrity > S > Sandy Powell


Biography:
Birth Name: Sandy Powell-spb4184426
Born: 04/07/1960
Birth Place: London, England, GB

In 1997, Powell earned a second Oscar nod for her Edwardian designs, full of deep blues and greens, for "The Wings of the Dove". 1998 proved her breakout year, though. Powell created the fantastic clothing that captured the glitz of the glam rock era in "Velvet Goldmine", crafted meticulous Elizabethan costumes for "Shakespeare in Love" (both of which earned her Oscar nominations) and recreated a more contemporary look for the biopic "Hilary and Jackie".

Powell's stellar resume was expanded with her work on "Felicia's Journey," "Miss Julie" and "The End of the Affiar" (all 1999), "Sylvia" (2003) and particularly with her sumptuous 1950s recreations for "Far From Heaven" (2002). Her colla... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1992-03-20 Edward II
2004 Life Without Limits: The Making of the Aviator


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z